Sometimes you just need CAKE...

Providing the right mix of coaching,mentoring and development solutions.

+44(0)1603 733006

location-icon phone-icon
CAKE Pink RGB Mail black small

Blank Page

Double click to insert body text here...

* Required
Apprenticeship Leadership & Management Brochure Apprenticeship Leadership & Management Brochure
* Required
Apprenticeship Leadership & Management Brochure
Link button


Privacy Policy


1 About this Policy


1.1  We appreciate your interest in our services and your visit to our website.  Your privacy is important to us, and we             want you to feel comfortable with how we use and share your personal information.

1.2  This policy sets out how we handle your personal information, including when and why it is collected, used and disclosed and how it is kept secure.

1.3  You will find our contact details at the end of this policy which you can use if you have any questions, including how to update or access your personal information or how to make a complaint.

1.4  This policy may change, so please check this page from time to time to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

1.5  This policy was updated 01.03.18.


2 Who we are


2.1  CAKE People Development is a leading provider of learning and development solutions and consultancy services.  CAKE People Development is a ‘Data Controller’, and our clients and learners are the ‘Data Subject’.

2.2  Where this policy refers to “we”, “our” or “us” below, unless it mentions otherwise, it’s referring to CAKE as the controller of your personal information.


3 How and what personal information we collect


3.1  We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

Personal information you give to us: This is the information about you that you give to us by entering information via our Website, social media pages or by corresponding with us by email or telephone and is provided entirely voluntarily.  This information you give to us includes your name, contact details (such as phone number, email address and address) and enquiry details relating to our services

Personal information we collect about you: We may collect the following personal information including, your browser and operating system, the pages of our Website that you visit, the date of your visit and your IP address, for security reasons, e.g. to identify attacks on our Website.   We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile on a third party social network.


4 How we use your personal information


4.1  To update and enhance our records.

4.2  To compile information relating to your use of our products and services

4.3  To ensure the content of the Website is presented most effectively for you and your computer.

4.4  To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

4.5  To provide you with information about CAKE People Development products and services which may be of interest to you.  If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.  If you are a new customer, we will only contact by electronic means if you have consented to this.  You can opt-in/out of such notifications by following the instructions in our communications or at any time after providing your information.

4.6Inviting you to participate in research studies and/or market research activities.


5  Disclosure of your data – We may disclosure your personal information to third parties without obtaining further consent from you including:


5.1  To our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

5.2  Where we outsource any of our business functions under which we collect or store your data, in which case we will ensure that any such service provider adheres to at least the same obligations of security relating to your data as undertaken by us.

5.3  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


We will never sell your data to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

CAKE People Development does not transfer European Data outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

6  How long we keep your personal information for


6.1 If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

6.2  We do not hold certain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

6.3  We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims, in which case we will retain your personal information for seven years after the last occasion on which we have used your personal information in one of the ways specified in the ‘How we use your personal data’ section.

6.4  The exceptions are where:

The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner

You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted under section 6, or because we are required under the law


7  Your rights


7.1  You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law.  To protect your rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity.  Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we receive this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received your request.

7.2  If you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt-out of specific marketing communications sent from CAKE People Development, you may notify us via our contact form.  Alternatively, you may contact us on +44 (0)1603 733006.

7.3  Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7.4  You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information.  Please visit the ICO’s website for further details.

8  Marketing


8.1  We may collect your preferences to send you marketing information directly from us by email including:

If you register on CAKEconnect or other online CAKE Portals

If you book an appointment or request a call from a member of the team

8.2  From time to time, we may ask you to refresh your marketing preferences by asking you to confirm that you consent to receive marketing information from us.


9  Security and Cookies


9.1  The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security while in transit to our Website, and any transmission is at your risk.

Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you access to a portal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

9.2  Cookies:  A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.  A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.  Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly and are used by most major websites.  Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

9.3  Google Analytics:  Our Website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help our Website analyse how the site is used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

9.4  Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

9.5  Consent: By using our Website & portals, you consent to the processing of data about you by CAKE and Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


10 Contact us


If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about the processing of your personal information or wish to contact us to amend/update your marketing preferences with CAKE People Development, please contact the CAKE Date Protection Co-ordinator:

CAKE Data Protection Co-ordinator

CAKE People Development

Unit 20a Diss Business Park,

Hopper Way,

Diss, IP22 4GT

United Kingdom



Telephone +44(0)1603 733006


This policy was update 01.03.2018